Data and Privacy

Data and Privacy

Access to Own Data

Users are entitled to request access to their own personal data on payment of a fee.

Security

The security and protection of personal information supplied by a user to the Site is of the highest importance and concern to The University of Maryland and CHC Global. CHC Global has in place all generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information submitted to the Site from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to ensure compliance with the requirements of all applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

Notwithstanding the arrangements set out above, a user of the Site submits personal information to the Site at the user’s own risk.

Data Collection

CHC Global only collects personal information or data that is voluntarily supplied by a user of the Site. By way of examples, users of the Site may wish to provide personal information for the purposes of:

  • Subscribing to any marketing or mailing initiatives;
  • Making contact with the company

Information supplied by users for such purposes may include e-mail addresses, contact addresses and any other additional information that users may choose to supply.

Data Collection and Privacy Policy

The University of Maryland operates the website www.start.umd.edu/gtd (the GTD site) and organises its maintenance and the placing of its content.

CHC Insurance Services Limited (“CHC Global”) operates the website www.terrorismdata.com (the “The Commercial GTD Site”) and organises its maintenance and the placing of its content.

The University of Maryland and CHC Global are committed to integrity in our dealings with our clients, employees and service partners (“customers”). This commitment extends to personal information about our customers that we might possess or acquire. We strive to protect the personal information under our control and take certain precautions to help maintain the security and accuracy of that data. This Data Collection and Privacy Policy applies to all affiliates and subsidiaries of the University of Maryland and CHC Global. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact gtd@chcglobal.co.uk or infostart@start.umd.edu

Use of Data

The University of Maryland and CHC Global commits to the user that it will only use the personal information supplied by the user for the purposes for which such information was provided or for its own statistical analysis or marketing initiatives. The GTD Site and Commercial GTD Site do not collect personal information for sale or dissemination to third parties or host mailings on behalf of third parties. Where required by the reason for which the personal information was initially supplied by the user, the personal information will be shared with other companies under the protections required under applicable law and with the explicit consent of the user.

Data Controller

CHC Insurance Services Limited is registered in England and Wales company number 10942687 (Ambant Limited, 7th Floor, 1 Minster Court, Mincing Lane, London, EC3R 7AA) is the data controller of any personal data collected through the Site and will process such information in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 interpreting the General Data Protection Regulation and to the applicable data protection law. Any enquiries relating to data protection issues should be sent to gtd@chcglobal.co.uk

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

The University of Maryland and CHC Global will not share any personal information collected on the Site with third parties unless required by law, required to enable the fulfilment of the purpose for which the personal information was originally supplied, or as otherwise set out in this Policy. In submitting personal information to the Site the user is giving explicit consent for such usage.

CHC Global may transfer all or part of its business in the circumstances of a merger or sale of part or all of its business. In such circumstances personal information supplied by a user of this website may be transferred but this will be only in circumstances where the acquiring company has agreed to the same standards and terms of privacy as are set out in this policy.

Get in Touch

We welcome questions and feedback from users. For the quickest answers, please consult our FAQs to see if your question has already been addressed before submitting it using the form below. 

 Copyright © 2009-2019 University of Maryland
National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism
An Emeritus Center of Excellence of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security